Pachysandra procumbens

Pachysandra procumbens

 

Latin Name of Plant: Pachysandra procumbens

 

Common Name: Allegheny spurge

 

Family: Buxaceae

 

Native Range:  Southeastern United States

 

Zone: 5 to 9

 

Sun: Part shade to full shade

 

Flower: Showy and fragrant

 

Deer: no problem

 

Notes:
This low maintenance ground cover grows will under large trees.  Its water needs are medium but can tolerate drought conditions.  
Spreads by rhizomes to form colonies.  Leaves will bleach if exposed to too much sun

 

Resource:

Missouri Botanical Gardens

Copyright © 2020 Mary May Binney Wakefield Arboretum. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.