Magus sargentii

Magus sargentii

Latin Name of Plant: Magus sargentii

Common Name: Sargent crabapple 

Family: Rosaceae

Native Range: Japan

Zone: 4 to 7

Sun: Full sun

Flower: Showy, fragrant and good cut

Leaf Good fall

Other: winter interest, thorns 

Deer: no problem

Notes: Drought tolerant, Good disease resistance.  Attracts birds, hummingbirds and butterflies.  Best to prune as needed in late winter 

Reference:

Missouri Botanical Gardens

Copyright © 2020 Mary May Binney Wakefield Arboretum. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.