Magnolia sieboldii

Latin Name of Plant: Magnolia sieboldii

Common Name: Oyama magnolia

Family: Magnoliaceae

Native Range: China, Japan and Korea

Zone: 6 to 8

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Good Fall

Other: Bloom time May to July

Deer: no problem

Notes:
Best grown in moist, fertile, slightly acidic, organically rich well drained soil in part shade. Intolerant of poor soil.  Important to mulch root zones. Good for small garden areas

Reference: Missouri Botanical Gardens

Copyright © 2020 Mary May Binney Wakefield Arboretum. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.