Magnolia denudata

Magnolia denudata

Common Name: yulan magnolia, lily tree, slender magnolia 

Family: Magnoliaceae

Native Range: Eastern and southern China

Habitat: Best grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained loams in full sun to part shade. Generally intolerant of soil extremes (dry or wet). Intolerant of most urban pollutants.

Zone: 6 to 9

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Flower: Fragrant goblet-shaped white flowers (to 4-6” across), typically with 9 thick white petals, bloom in spring. Flowers bloom before the leaves emerge. Flowers give way to cone-like fruits that mature to red in late summer, releasing individual red coated seeds suspended on slender threads at maturity.

Leaf: Leaves alternate, simple, obovate-oblong, 10-15 cm long and 5-9 cm wide, tip short acuminate, tapering at base, sparingly pubescent above, light green below.

Other: Yulan magnolia is a small deciduous tree that typically grows 30-40’ tall with a rounded spreading crown. It is also sometimes grown as a large shrub.

Pest: No serious insect or disease problems 

Notes: Sample taken from the wild by Arnold Arboretum staff members.  The flower buds and the seeds are used in Korea in the treatment of headaches, nasal obstruction and sinusitis.

Reference:

 http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=a882

https://landscapeplants.oregonstate.edu/plants/magnolia-denudata

https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Magnolia+denudata

Copyright © 2020 Mary May Binney Wakefield Arboretum. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.