Forsythia x intermedia

Forsythia x intermedia

Latin Name of Plant: Forsythia x intermedia

Common Name: Border forsythia

Family: Oleaceae

Native Range: Hybrid origin 

Zone: 5 to 8

Sun: Full sun, tolerates partial shade

Flower: Bright yellow four-lobed flower 1.25 to 1.5 inches long, clusters of 2 to 6 

Leaf: Ovate to lanceolate toward apex with toothed margins in upper half, opposite arrangement, 3 to 5 inches long, and .5 to 1 inch wide

Other: 8 to 10 feet tall, 10 to 12 feet wide.  Upright and spreading form. Summer foliage is medium to dark green on top and lighter underneath.  Foliage turns green to yellow-green in fall; best fall plants are tinged with purple over yellow base.  Showy bloom in March and April for two to three weeks. Bark is yellowish-brown with raised lenticels. Flowers best in full sun.

Deer: Resistant to deer

Notes: Forsythia x intermedia, a hybrid of F. suspensa and F. viridissima, is a deciduous shrub commonly used in hedges and borders. Its tolerance of many soil types and a range of light conditions, of urban stresses, and of substandard pruning practices, and its easy establishment and vigorous growth, all contribute to overuse in many areas. It is essentially a single-season plant, grown for its brilliant early spring flowering, and disappearing into the background after blooming. Its rampant growth can make it challenging to keep neat; rejuvenation pruning close to ground level is recommended every 3 to 4 years. Though the plant is hardy to -10 to 15 degrees F., its flower buds are cold hardy only to -5 to -15 degrees.

Reference: University of Connecticut Plant Database, Missouri Botanical Garden

Forsythia_x_intermedia

Copyright © 2020 Mary May Binney Wakefield Arboretum. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.